THE CORRIDOR · GCC–ASEAN Boutique Halal Investment
Stage 1 Institutional Model → 2027 Allocation Model
Institutional operating model for Stage 1, linked to a separate 2027 strategic five-corridor allocation scenario. The two layers are complementary and should not be read as the same financial model.
Internal modelling tool · Issue No. 016 · Institutional readiness version

Institutional Model Hierarchy

The Corridor uses two complementary modelling layers. Stage 1 is the operating / transaction-level institutional model. The 2027 Allocation Model is a strategic, portfolio-level scenario. Neither layer should be presented as a forecast, valuation, investment recommendation or representation of investor commitment.

Stage 1 · 3-Year AUM Path$25M → $60M → $120M
Stage 1 · Operating Target7.5–8.5%
2027 · Illustrative Midpoint$340B

Reconciliation: the 7.5–8.5% Stage 1 target range is an operating / transaction-level assumption; the 12.9% figure below is a blended, illustrative portfolio-level IRR generated by the separate 2027 strategic scenario.

Stage 1 · Institutional Data Room Model

Primary operating model for the initial institutional phase. The model preserves the existing three-year AUM progression, operating focus and self-funded growth mechanism.

Year 1$25M
Year 2$60M
Year 3$120M
Operating elementStage 1 institutional model2027 strategic layer
Model horizon3 years5-year scenario
Core economicsTrade finance / Sukuk / private creditFive-corridor portfolio
Operating focusOrigination + deployment + liquidityStrategic capital allocation
Target return framing7.5–8.5% operating / transaction-level target range12.9% illustrative blended portfolio IRR
Capital recycling90–180 daysPortfolio compounding scenario
Stage 1 growth mechanism50% reinvestment / 30% treasury / 20% strategic engineNot a replacement for Stage 1
50% REINVESTMENT30% TREASURY20% STRATEGIC ENGINE

The 50% / 30% / 20% mechanism is retained as the Stage 1 self-funded growth framework. It is conceptually distinct from the 40% / 35% / 25% illustrative capital stack used in the 2027 strategic scenario.

2027 Strategic Allocation Framework

Five-corridor, portfolio-level scenario framework for longer-term strategic allocation. This section links directly to the detailed 2027 Allocation Model below and should not be interpreted as the Stage 1 operating case.

Strategic Horizon5 Years
Midpoint Scenario$340B
Blended Mid IRR12.9%

Model linkage: Issue No. 016 contains the editable five-corridor allocation engine, sensitivity cases and strategic capital-stack assumptions. The 2027 model is a scenario architecture, not a statement of current AUM, committed capital or transaction pipeline.

Base-case integrity check: the current corridor midpoint inputs are calibrated so the weighted portfolio midpoint is 12.9%, producing approximately $624B after five years at the base scenario. This is an illustrative mathematical output of the 2027 model, not an operating projection for Stage 1.

1 · 2027 Five-Corridor Allocation Map

Allocation ranges and target IRRs are editable. Midpoint allocation drives the blended portfolio calculations.

CorridorLow ($B)Mid ($B)High ($B)IRR LowIRR MidIRR High
TOTAL——

2 · 2027 Illustrative Capital Stack

Editable assumptions showing how anchor, bank/senior and private co-investment capital could be layered. These are not named-investor commitments.

Capital LayerShare
Anchor Capital
Bank / Senior Capital
Private Co-Investment
Total100%
40%35%25%
Capital stack balances to 100%.

3 · 2027 Portfolio Sensitivity

Five-year compounded value under 80%, 100% and 120% deployment cases, using the blended midpoint IRR plus/minus two percentage points.

Scenario80% Deployment100% Deployment120% Deployment

4 · Build Your Own 2027 Co-Investment Scenario

Select a corridor, enter illustrative capital and holding period. The calculator applies compound growth to the selected target IRR.

Target IRR15.0%
Illustrative Value$20.1M
Illustrative Profit$10.1M

Formula: capital × (1 + target IRR)years. Excludes fees, taxes, defaults, financing costs, distributions, liquidity effects and other real-world factors.

5 · Model Reconciliation & Publication Control

Institutional reconciliation: Stage 1 remains the primary operating model for the initial phase: $25M → $60M → $120M over three years, with 90–180 day recycling and the 50% reinvestment / 30% treasury / 20% strategic-engine mechanism. The 2027 framework is a separate strategic portfolio scenario built around five corridors. Its $340B midpoint and 12.9% blended IRR are illustrative model outputs, not current Corridor AUM, starting capital, investor commitments or transaction-level yields.

The 40% anchor / 35% bank-senior / 25% private co-investment structure belongs to the 2027 strategic capital-stack scenario and should not be confused with the Stage 1 self-funded growth mechanism.

6 · Export / Publication

Use your browser's Print function to save the current scenario as PDF. This HTML is self-contained and requires no external libraries.